Monthly Archives: April 2012

The ending I hoped for

I don’t feel like drawing today, but I finished this one yesterday, so I will share it with you. My personal (happy/bittersweet) ME3 ending – I don’t have to say anything, do I?
Oh, BioWare.


You’re doing it wrong, brain!

Considering I’m practicing heads in different angles and then paint portraits which have nothing to do with it. Whut. I used reference for Thane, Liara is completely from mind.
And I saw a cat today! Yay! Cats and penguins are the best animals on this little blue planet, hands down. I should draw penguins.


A bit more colorful

I love the first Avatar series (no, not the blue smurf Pocahontas rip off shit) and I’m like orgasming about Legend of Korra. I just love her badass teenage “Fuck off, I destroy everything and scratch my ass when I’m supposed to meditate” attitude. I liked Aang but my favorite character was always Toph (besides Sokka), who was kinda similar to Korra, personality wise. And I admit – Korra is hot. Yeah, lol, firebender. But you get the point. And the show is fucking funny, guys.

Whatever, just wanted to tell you I’m a fan of this series – and the coolest thing is that they stick to handdrawn animation. THANK YOU IT LOOKS SO COOL. I mean, whoa (for everyone who can’t see it: Use ProxTube to avoid that GEMA shit):

Now, have some color studies (and one b/w). I have lots and lots of Mass Effect (and now Korra) fanart in mind and have to illustrate ideas for my novel but I’m still not good enough at rendering them, so I have to practice. Like always. And goddamnit, my wrist hurts from playing Yoshi’s Island today. What is wrong with me D: Has to be that shitty XBox-Controller.


I just can’t help it – I love Mass Effect so much

More stupid stuff. The reading Garrus is for a magazine I’m working for at the moment. Hurf durf.


And another fanart attack!

I just can’t help it, I’m sorry 😀 So much love for Liara and Tali~ I’m practicing Garrus already, so yeah. there will be a bit more variety with the next update. FemShep looks derp on the painting, because I concentrated too much on Liara.

But I was doing some studies, too, so don’t be mad at me, haha.